My life and other animals

general ramblings of a mum


4 Comments

Things I’ve learned so far

I’ve been soaking up knowledge from videos and tutorials. I’ve even made a few projects (yay). This is what I’ve learned so far.

Sewing for kids is easier than for adults, but at the same time, a little more complicated too. Especially for bigger/fancier projects.

The only way to really learn is by doing it. Going on to the sewing machine and just getting on with it. Sure, I’ve made mistakes (and really embarrassing ones), but I am learning. And starting to get somewhere with actual quality projects. Some are better than others, of course, but that’s how you learn.

Sewing is not as complicated as people make it out to be. Once you know the basics and WHY something works the way it does, then it is easy to figure out the rest of it and come up with a good project from start to finish.

My next project is to start making these kawaii (cute) bows I learned how to make (wayyyy too) early this morning. ;D

After I get my daughter to stop trying to whap the fly that’s buzzing around and sticking the flyswatter in her toy truck. LOL (she is so cute and weird, I love it…)

Advertisements


1 Comment

It came!

I got my fabric today from Ichiroya and it is absolutely beautiful. Just gorgeous fabric. My quick pics on the phone don’t do it justice at all. Though it’s really hard to take photos of something like this. LOL I don’t have 13m of space just hanging around waiting for me to drape Japanese kimono fabric all over it. (well, there’s the hallway, but ew…) This is just part of the gorgeousness awaiting me. *giggles manically*

 photo IMG_20150709_134532_zpscif27cpe.jpg

(clickie to make it bigger)

I love it so much, it’s such a shame to have to use it now…


Leave a comment

surprises…

I just found a box stuffed full of ribbon spools. I don’t remember ever having them (or this many LOL) but here they are. Some of them are gorgeous too. I am going to have a play with them soon. *grins* This is gonna be fuuuu~~n. 😀

I also found a shiny ‘cassette’ bag for Fifi to play with, but she’s still asleep with her big brother. *sighs* Too damned hot to do anything else, really. I am not fond of this 35°C weather, so can it pls stop? >.<


2 Comments

Fat Quarter Baby Bonnet

I followed a tutorial to make a fat quarter baby bonnet and for once, I actually a. finished something, and b. it didn’t suck too badly. *grins* I used the wrong size of ribbon for the back, but I can easily take it out and redo it, so I’m going to, as soon as Fifi takes it off and lets me do it. This is one of the only times she’s kept things on her head without ripping them off 5 minutes later, so I count that as a bonus. She wouldn’t let me take a photo of her wearing it tho, so I’ll have to get one without later.

But still, first finished project done completely on the sewing machine. Yay! (I’ll edit when I have a photo to post hehehe)


2 Comments

Latest projects – photos.

image

Fifi’s bunny pillow. She likes it a lot (dragging it everywhere today) so I will just leave it how it is. The arms and legs are little tags so she can carry it with her fingers or do whatever. (she seems to like chewing on them, but I wouldn’t recommend it with this fabric LOL)

image

Her ‘cloud’. (LOL) It was supposed to be a flower, but as you can see… *shrugs ruefully* I has no flower cutting skillz. ;D

image

Her bag, open. I made this entirely by hand and it was a pain in the ass. So glad to have a working sewing machine now…

Sorry, I don’t seem to have a photo of my owl bag, even tho I’m sure I took one. I’ll do it soon…


Leave a comment

What’s new?

We went into the city today (hubby’s day off) and went to the dealership for the sewing machine foot pedal. But… the replacement was just a bit too much for me right now. I’ll take the old one in and see what they can do when I have some time. Just not right now.

But in light of that, we went to Auchan and I got a brand spankin’ new (tho basic) sewing machine. It was a bit of a pain to thread the bobbin, but everything else was pretty straightforward. I am having a problem with the top threads snapping every time I finish something, but I’m sure I will work it out. So far I have 2 legs completed of my project (a bunny tag pillow for Fifi), but that’s an accomplishment for me. LOL (hey, I’m easy to please when it comes to this sort of thing, as a n00b.) Now I just gotta do the rest of it.

And remember to put the legs/arms/ears on the right way around this time before I sew everything up. *sighs*

Thank goodness for coffee spoons. (at least I think that’s what it is? I don’t drink the stuff, so idek… I had to use it to turn the legs right side out…) Now back to my project, I guess. Will post pics (possibly tomorrow) as soon as it’s done. (along with my fail of an owl bag)

ETA: It’s done. Took a bit of doing to figure everything out, but it’s done. 😀 And it doesn’t look too bad, either. It still needs a face, but that will come. Or not, depending on if Fifi wants it to have one. 😛